ROBBERY
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 7, 2026, at approximately 4:25 p.m., the Berwick Police Department responded to the 700 block of Market Street for a reported assault and stolen firearm. The victim reported being assaulted by three individuals, during which a handgun was taken from him before the suspects fled the area in a vehicle.
The victim sustained facial injuries, including a concussion and laceration requiring stitches, and was transported to Geisinger Bloomsburg for treatment. After a thorough investigation, Elliot Wample, Joseph Ten Eyck, and Nicholas Romeo were identified as the actors involved. All three individuals have since been taken into police custody.
All persons are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 N Market St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.