(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M2)
(1 count) Reckless Driving (S)
(1 count) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 7/27/2021 at approximately 2025 hours, the Berwick Police Officers were on patrol in a fully marked police vehicle in the area of North Market and West 9th Street when they observed a male, who was known to the officers to be Anthony Talanca pumping gas. The officers knew Talanca had two active misdemeanor warrants, but by the time the warrants were confirmed, Talanca got into the vehicle and began to drive.
The officers attempted to conduct a traffic stop, but Talanca failed to stop and continued to travel at a high rate of speed.
Location
North Market Street
East 15th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20210729M1478
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.