SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
42
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Monday, May 18, 2026, the Berwick Police Department responded to a reported assault involving a domestic incident. Officers made contact with a 25-year-old female victim who was observed with visible bruising to her face, eyes, head, chest, shoulders, and arms. The injuries appeared to be in various stages of healing.
During the investigation, the victim reported that her boyfriend, Mark Snyder Jr., 30, assaulted her during an argument at a tent encampment in the 1400 block of Susquehanna Avenue. The victim was later transported to Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital for evaluation and treatment and as provided with domestic violence resources.
Anyone charged with a crime is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1400 Block if Susquehanna Ave.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 21, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.