(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (M2)
(1 count) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked DUI Related (S)
(1 count) of Turning Movements and Required Signals (S)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/9/2020 at approximately 0109hrs Berwick Officers, were on patrol in a fully marked police vehicle, at the intersection of Pine Street and East 2nd Street. The officers observed a Jaguar travelling west through the intersection and observed the male driver to be Taylor Shaw. Shaw was known to have a DUI suspended PA driver’s license and to have an active full extradition warrant out of the Pennsylvania Probation Office. Berwick Officers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle. The vehicle quickly accelerated and began heading across the Berwick-Nescopeck bridge towards Nescopeck at a high rate of speed. Due to Shaw driving at such high speeds and his complete disregard for the safety of others, Berwick Police Officers terminated the attempted traffic stop.
Location
East 2nd St
Pine St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2020
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
20201009M1958
Disposition
Withdrawn
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.