(2 Counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(1 Count) Intm Wit/Vict (F1)
(1 count) Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 6/2/2021 at approximately 2049 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 1300 Freas Avenue for a domestic violence with injury. A Berwick Police Officer arrived on scene and as soon as the Officer stepped out of his vehicle, Bradlee Severa began to approach the Officer. Bradlee Severa was holding an open 25 oz beer in his right hand and swung and struck the Officer on the head. Bradlee Severa was taken into custody.
The Officer spoke with the victim and observed the left side of victim’s head to be extremely swollen, red, and bleeding with several other facial traumas. Additionally, the victim’s right arm had various red marks and signs of being struck with multiple objects. The victim also had a large red mark with an inch wide incision on the left thigh where the victim had been stabbed with a broken CD. The victim stated that Bradlee Severa had started consuming alcohol around 1600 hours that day. Shortly before police being called, Bradlee Severa became enraged for no apparent reason and began striking the victim with his hands as well as other objects in the room. He then pinned the victim to the couch and began yelling that he was going to use a gun to kill the victim and children. While the victim was on the couch, Bradlee Severa picked up a CD, broke it in half, and stabbed the victim in the left thigh.
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20210602M1061
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.