BURGLARY
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (F3)
THEFT (M1)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 7, 2026, the Berwick Police Department investigated a burglary and theft at Berwick Self Serve Car Wash. During the overnight hours, multiple bill collector and wash selector machines were forcibly entered and damaged, with cash stolen from inside.
Through the investigation, officers identified 37-year-old Michael Alan Rodenizer as the individual responsible. Investigators determined Rodenizer arrived at the business in a Chevrolet Traverse and used a pry bar to force entry into the machines before stealing the money contained inside. Investigators also linked Rodenizer to similar incidents in Columbia and Luzerne Counties occurring the same day. Rodenizer has since been taken into custody and incarcerated.
The estimated loss and damage from the incident totaled approximately $16,000.
All persons charged are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
203 S Warren St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 15, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.