THEFT BY EXTORTION
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Extortion Arrest
Berwick Police investigated a complaint involving David Rausch and a former employee who had left Rausch’s business and begun working independently. After the victim completed work for a mutual customer, Rausch allegedly began making violent threats against the victim and his family and demanded payment for the business he claimed to have lost. The investigation resulted in Rausch’s arrest.
All persons are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jun 26, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.