(1) Count DUI
(1) Count- Accident Involving Damage Unattended Vehicle; Careless Driving
(1) Institutional Vandalism
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 3/10/18 at 0011 hours officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of Chestnut Street for a hit and run. It was reported that a black sedan had struck several parked vehicles and then fled the area. A second caller reported that the black sedan was now sitting in the 200 block of E 10th Street. Officers arrived and found Stephen Prebola sitting in the driver seat of the heavily damaged vehicle. Prebola was heavily intoxicated, was unaware that he had struck any vehicles and nearly fell several times while speaking with officers. Prebola was also found to have an active warrant through Columbia County. He was taken into custody and transported to the Berwick Police station. Prebola refused to provide a valid breath sample and later urinated on the holding cell floor.
Location
1000 Block of Chestnut St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2018
Reference ID
20180310m0520
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.