(1) (M) Possession A Controlled Substance
(1) (M) Possession Drug Paraphernalia
(1) Count Driving While Suspended
(1) Minimum Speed
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Vietnamese
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 02/03/2018 at 0353 hours, Officers observed a Mercedes Benz station wagon traveling west on the 1400 block of W Front St. travelling below the posted speed limit and impeding traffic. The driver was identified as Jimmy Nguyen and it was found that his license was suspended and that he had prior narcotics related arrests. Nguyen consented to a search of his vehicle. A piece of tore up copper wire, commonly used to ingest narcotics was found in the cars floor board along with several outer cigar wrappings. In Nguyen’s pocket suspected heroin was found in a blue glassine packet packaged in a small zip lock bag stamped "power”.
Location
1700 Block of W. Front St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2018
Reference ID
20180203M0200