(1 count) Criminal Homicide
(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1 count) Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/23/2021 at approximately 2115 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 1400 block of Pine Street for an unknown problem. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and spoke with two Hispanic males who spoke very little English and observed one of the males with a large laceration. It was determined that Marlon Melendez-Reyes used a machete on the victim and then a Berwick Police Officer applied a tourniquet and the victim was transported to the hospital.
A Berwick Police Detective came to the hospital and spoke with the victim who stated that he was hired to do a construction job, which entailed him to complete a block wall at the residence. The victim stated that he was supposed to get paid by the end of the week and was owed approximately $345.00 dollars. The victim stated that he was communicating with Marlon Melendez-Reyes. When Marlon Melendez-Reyes refused to pay the victim, a dispute began. During the dispute, Marlon Melendez-Reyes began threatening the victim, but later advised him he could come to the residence to retrieve the money that was owed to him. Later that night the victim and his friend drove to the 1400 block of Pine Street to receive the money.
While on the porch of the residence, the victim and Marlon Melendez-Reyes got into another verbal altercation regarding the money. The verbal altercation escalated when the victim began calling Marlon Melendez-Reyes, a no good drug dealer, thief, and junkie. It was at this time Marlon Melendez-Reyes got irate, momentarily walked into the residence, and retrieved a machete. Marlon Melendez-Reyes quickly exited the residence and slashed the victim on his left arm. The victim immediately ran from the porch but Marlon Melendez-Reyes pursued him. The victim stated that Marlon Melendez-Reyes pursued him swinging the machete at him, all while shouting "I am going to fucking kill you". The victim was able to get away from Marlon Melendez-Reyes, but still sustained a large laceration on his left arm from Marlon Melendez-Reyes first slash.
Location
1400 block of Pine Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 23, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
20210523M0988