Title#35 Section#780-113(A)30 Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Borough of Berwick Police Department's Special Operations Group (SOG) concluded an investigation recently regarding the distribution of illegal narcotics in the Borough of Berwick. As part of an on-going criminal investigation, members of SOG learned that Jimmie McClean was distributing illegal narcotics from his residence, 807 North Vine Street (Apartment B) in Berwick Borough.
On June 21, 2024, a lawfully issued search and seizure warrant was executed at 807(B) North Vine Street by the Borough of Berwick Police Department, who were assisted by the DEA and Bloomsburg Police Department's K-9 Team of Officer Edgar and Police Service Dog "Miso". At the time of the warrant service, McClean was immediately secured into police custody without incident. As a result of the warrant service, several items consistent with narcotics trafficking were located and seized including, approximately two hundred and twenty-two (222) grams, or nearly a half of pound, of marijuana, seven (7) grams of psilocybin mushrooms, $2,722 in US currency and various drug paraphernalia.
Ultimately, McClean was arrested and charged with one (1) count of "Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance", one count of "Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance", and one (1) count of "Possession of a Controlled Substance".
Location
807 North Vine Street
Apartment B
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jun 21, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation