(1 count) Possession Of Firearm Prohibited (F1)
(1 Count) Make Repairs/Sell/Etc Offensive Weapon (M1)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/29/2021 at approximately 1430 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of East 6th and Butternut Streets for a man with a gun hollering and screaming. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and observed Dominick Mas kneeling down on a grass yard in the 500 block of East 6th Street. Officers then recovered the firearm leaning against some bushes at the edge of the residence. The firearm was a loaded sawed off Torkalson Arms Company hammerless 12 gauge double barrel shotgun. Dominick Mas was heavily intoxicated and did not threaten to harm anyone with the shotgun.
An examination of the firearm was conducted. The examination determined the loaded sawed off shotgun was altered by means of the barrel being cut to a shorter length, approximately 11.75 inches. Furthermore, a check on Dominick Mas' criminal history determined he was a convicted felon and a person(s) not to possess a firearm.
Location
East 6th Street
Butternut Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 29, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20210529M1030