(1) (F1) Robbery
(1) (F1) Burglary
4 Counts of Unlawful Restraint (M1)
(1) count Theft by unlawful Taking (M-1)
(4) Count Simple Assault M2
(4) False imprisonment
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 8th 2018 at 0138 hours officers were dispatched to 1300 Fairview Avenue for an unknown problem. When officers arrived several individuals fled from the residence. Multiple victims emerged from the residence with their hands zip tied stating that four men pretending to be police officers had entered the residence and held them against their will. During the investigation the victims stated that Joshuah Depew had pointed a pistol at multiple occupants and had been wearing a badge around his neck while the other three males, Damon Magnuson, Francis Magnuson and Jordan Bafile, had been taking items from the basement.
Both Damon Magnuson and his brother Francis Magnuson were captured that evening a short distance from the residence. Jordan Bafile turned himself into police on March 9th. On March 15th Depew was taken into custody by the U.S. Marshal’s Fugitive Recovery Task Force in Montour County.
Location
1300 Fairview Ave.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2018
Reference ID
20180308M0500B
Disposition
18603