CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F3)
PUBLIC INTOXICATION
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 30, 2026, at approximately 14:53 hours, Berwick Police responded to the 100 block of Ida Street for a report of an unauthorized person inside a residence. Officers located Robert Heintzelman Jr. outside the property. The homeowner reported he entered the residence without permission after her dogs alerted her, and he had difficulty exiting when told to leave.
Heintzelman exhibited signs of impairment, including nodding off, incoherent speech, and pinpoint pupils. He was transported to Geisinger Bloomsburg for evaluation and later to Columbia County Prison.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Green St & Ida St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.