(1) count of Resisting Arrest
(1) (M) Possession A Controlled Substance and Possession of paraphernalia
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 3/1/18 at 2000 hours, the Berwick Police Department assisted Columbia County Adult Probation at 341 Pearl Street in making contact with Carrie Edwards and Perry Harmon. Both Harmon and Edwards are currently on probation. Probation officers found Harmon hiding under a bed and he then resisted being taken into custody. Harmon was found to be in possession of heroin. Pursuant to conditions of Edward’s probation her room was searched by probation officers. Numerous forms of paraphernalia related to heroin, methamphetamine and marijuana use were found. Also located was a bag of salt packaged as if it were methamphetamine. Edwards stated that she was going to sell the salt as methamphetamine.
Location
341 Pearl St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2018
Reference ID
20180301M0434B
Disposition
18603
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.