(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/30/2021 at approximately 0232 hours, the Berwick Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Oak Street for a domestic disturbance. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and observed the victim to have a laceration on the bottom lip and right arm and the right side of the victim’s face was red and swollen. The victim stated that the victim and Madelin Garcia left a wedding and got into a verbal argument, so the victim left the residence to avoid any further conflict.
While away, the victim then received a phone call stating that Madelin Garcia was throwing all of the victim’s belongings outside, so the victim went to the residence to retrieve the items. When the victim was leaving the residence, Madelin Garcia began advancing towards the victim. The victim pushed Madelin Garcia to escape punishment, but noticed Madelin Garcia advancing towards the victim’s mother. The victim got in between the two and at some point the victim received injuries to the bottom lip, right arm, and the right side of the face.
Location
300 block of Oak Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
May 30, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210530M1035