BURGLARY
CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F2)
STALKING
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On April 20, 2026, at approximately 1:56 p.m., the Berwick Police Department responded to the 700 block of Lasalle Street for a reported disturbance and PFA violation. Investigation determined that Zane Farmer allegedly forced entry into the residence, damaged property inside the home, and fled the scene prior to police arrival.
Officers observed signs of forced entry and significant property damage throughout the residence. A review of court records confirmed an active Protection From Abuse order prohibiting Farmer from being at the residence or having contact with the protected party. Farmer was later taken into custody, arraigned on the related charges, and released after posting bail.
All persons are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 Block of Lasalle St
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.