(1) Count Simple Assault M2
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Lasalle Street for a domestic disturbance. Officers could hear screaming coming from within the residence of 801 Lasalle Street. Eventually officers were able to make contact with Amanda Colon who refused to open the door. A female then yelled from within, “She has a hammer”. Officers forced entry into the residence and took Colon into custody. It was found that Colon had threatened the female with a hammer during a domestic dispute.
Location
801 Lasalle St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2018
Reference ID
20180308M0498
Disposition
Withdrawn per victim's request.
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.