(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/10/2021 at approximately 1154 hours, the Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of East 3rd Street for a report of an assault. Berwick Police Officers arrived on scene and spoke with the victim who stated that they got into an argument with their ex-boyfriend, David Cleaver. The victim asked Cleaver was asked to leave the residence but he refused and became irate. Cleaver then punched the victim in the face with a closed fist. Officers observed a cut along the hairline of the victim's eyebrow that was still actively bleeding.
The victim stated that Cleaver was still in the residence, to which officers entered the residence to find that Cleaver locked himself in the bathroom, refusing to leave.
Location
200 block of East 3rd Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210710M1351