(1) count Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(1) couint Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1) (M) Possession A Controlled Substance
(1) (M) Possession Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 5, 2018 Officers viewed two men walking in the alley way between 3rd Avenue and Freas Avenue. These two individuals were identified as Roy Holter and Ryan Camaratta. Officers had knowledge that Camaratta had an active felony warrant for his arrest. Officers approached both individuals and at this time Camaratta threw his food to the ground and fled on foot. Officers captured Camaratta after a brief foot pursuit. Officers found Camaratta to be in possession of 59 bags of heroin and other heroin related paraphernalia.
Location
1300 Block Freas Ave.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2018
Reference ID
20180805M2219
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.