18 5501 (A)(3) Riot-Plan/Use Firearm/Weapon
(F3)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
265 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On or about March 28, 2024, at approximately 2249hrs, the Borough of Berwick Police Department was dispatched to the 1800 block of Jessup Street for a reported disturbance. Additional information provided to responding officers was that a white vehicle allegedly tried to run someone over, there was a group of people in the street arguing, and someone pulled out a firearm and discharged it.
The investigation determined that Paul Franklin Bartlow used or planned to use a firearm or other deadly weapon, namely, a 9mm handgun, as he and family members confronted a vehicle and persons on Jessup Street, which resulted in the discharge of the above-mentioned firearm in violation of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code.
Location
1829 Jessup Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation