AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
30
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 5, 2026, around 1500 hours, Berwick Police responded to the 900 Block of North Eaton Street for a report of a male armed with a knife making threats. The suspect, Jonathan Barren, allegedly accused the victim of stealing cigarettes and made stabbing motions with a pocket knife before fleeing; a witness intervened and both provided statements.
At approximately 2003 hours, Barren was located on Summerhill Avenue and taken into custody. A pocket knife was recovered, and he provided a similar account with minor differences. All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
900 Block of N. Eaton St.
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.