(11) couint Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F-2)
(1) (M) Possession A Controlled Substance
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) Count of Tampering with Evidence (M2)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
320 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On August 18th 2018, Berwick officers were dispatched to “The Mystery Box” for multiple burglar alarms. Officers found the business to be unsecured and checked the interior for intruders. While doing so they observed narcotics and paraphernalia indicative of narcotic sales. While officers were obtaining a search warrant, the business owner, Marc Bankes, attempted to sneak into the rear of the business and remove a large amount of cash and methamphetamine. Bankes then attempted to flee and assaulted an officer before being taken into custody. After the search warrant was obtained a large amount of marijuana, THC based narcotics, cocaine, prescription pills, additional methamphetamine and firearms were located within the business.
Location
201 E. 2nd St.
The Mystery Box
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2018
Reference ID
20180818M2340
CRIMEWATCH - Columbia County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Borough of Berwick Police Department.