(2 Counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(2 Counts) Resist Arrest /Other Law Enforcement (M2)
(2 Counts) Terroristic Threats (M1)
(2 Counts) Simple Assault (M2)
( 1 count ) Possession of Controlled or Counterfeit Substance (M)
(2 counts) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On February 18, 2022 at approximately 1624hrs, Berwick Police Officers observed and identified Lee Atkinson Jr. in the area of the Dollar Tree store. Officers were aware that Atkinson had multiple warrants out of different agencies for his arrest.
Berwick Police Officers attempted to take Atkinson into custody, but Atkinson attempted to flee and resisted arrest. Atkinson was eventually taken into custody after a brief scuffle and a search incident to arrest yielded a blue glass smoking device and two (2) clear ziplock bags, containing suspected methamphetamine
Location
326 North Market Street
Berwick, PA 18603
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20220218M0279