On July 14 Officer Pries was patrolling the area and monitoring traffic near the Benton Rodeo grounds. Pries initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle being operated by a male who had multiple arrest warrants for dangerous drug activity. Pries made contact with the driver and the smell of marijuana was present emitting from inside the vehicle. The male was removed from the vehicle and placed into custody. The marijuana was seized. Pries confirmed the active warrants and the male was placed in the Columbia County Prison.
Location
Main
Mendenhall
Benton, PA 17814
Incident Date
Jul 14, 2022 @ 9:45 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation