3922(A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION (M2)
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Woodard Township Police Department have arrested 49 year old Keith Chaplain Jr, currently homeless, and charged him with 2nd degree misdemeanor Theft by Deception. On 05/15/26, the victim paid Chaplain a $170 down payment for an item to purchase. Chaplain then claimed he sold the item and refused to give the victim the money back. A warrant had been issued for Chaplain and on 07/13/26 he was arrested on that warrant. On 07/13/26, Chaplain was arraigned before MDJ Keith Kibler and bail was set at $500 monetary. Chaplain was committed to the Clinton County Correctional Facility.
Location
54 Market St
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
26258
Disposition
Committed to Jail
Arraignment Date
Jul 13, 2026
Judge
MDJ Keith Kibler
Bail
500