Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Camera Registry
Borough OrdinancesOur BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Renovo PD
  • 128 5th St., Renovo, PA 17764
  • (570) 923-2102
  • Renovo Police Department on Facebook
Chief Gregory Drollinger
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Clinton County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Renovo Police Department Homepage
Renovo Police Department Logo

Renovo Police Department

Chief Gregory Drollinger
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 923-2102
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Camera Registry
  • Borough Ordinances
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Renovo Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Renovo Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ATTEMPTED THEFT BY DECEPTION & IDENTITY THEFT

Details Map

Renovo Police are investigating an attempted theft by deception and identity theft from a 78 year old Renovo resident on 01/17/24 along Ontario Av.    The victim received messages on her computer and phone calls, and a male suspect with a foreign accent was able to take control of victim's computer remotely.  The suspect demanded a total of $3,600 from the victim.  However, the victim was able to cancel her bank accounts before the suspect completed any unauthorized transactions.

Location

Ontario Av
Renovo, PA 17764

Incident Date

Jan 17, 2024 @ 10:00 AM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Jan 18, 2024 @ 5:21 PM
Submit a Tip
Renovo PD
128 5th St.
Renovo, PA 17764
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Renovo PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Renovo Police Department Badge

To follow the Renovo Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Renovo Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play