4304(A)(1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F2) (1 COUNT)
4304(A)(1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (M1) (3 COUNTS)
2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2) (3 COUNTS)
Age
37
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 04/23/26, the Renovo Police Department arrested 33 year old Erin Tripp and 37 year old Steven Sylvia, both of Renovo.
The Renovo Police Department conducted an investigation into a series of events which occurred on 3 separate occasions between 04/13/26 and 04/23/26 along the Renovo Rd in Chapman Township. On each of the 3 occasions, a 3 year old child was able to get out of an apartment, walk down a long flight of wooden stairs, and walk on or along the busy Renovo Rd. The child had no shoes or clothes on and one time there was inclement weather. Each time, passing motorists stopped and picked up the child, called 911, and the parents were able to be identified as Tripp and Sylvia. Tripp and Sylvia had no idea their child was missing until notified by others that the child was out on the road. Despite having knowledge of the prior incidents each time, the incidents continued with no legitimate excuse or action taken to correct the issue. It is believed drug use was a factor.
Tripp was charged with one felony count of endangring the welfare of children, 2 misdemeanor counts of endangring the welfare of children, and 2 misdemeanor counts of recklessly endangering another person.
Sylvia was charged with with one felony count of endangering the welfare of children, 3 misdemeanor counts of endangering the welfare of children, and 3 misdemeanor counts of recklessly endangering another person.
In addition to being criminally charged, Clinton County Children and Youth Services were also notified.
On 04/24/26, Tripp and Sylvia were arraigned by MDJ Heidi Wright. Bail was set at $5,000 monetary and both were committed to Clinton County Correctional Facility.
Location
12700 Renovo Rd
Renovo, PA 17764
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26140
Disposition
Committed to Clinton County Correctional Facility
Arraignment Date
Apr 24, 2026
Judge
MDJ Heidi Wright
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Renovo Police Department.