(1) ESCAPE (M2)
(1) FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION (M2)
(1) STOP SIGNS & YIELD SIGNS (S)
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 4, 2026, at approximately 12:08 AM, Lock Haven City Police were on patrol in the area of Bellefonte Avenue and Commerce Street where they observed William Workman on a bicycle. Officers attempted to stop Workman, as he was known to have an active bench warrant. Workman failed to stop and fled on his bicycle. A short pursuit ensued, and Workman was eventually apprehended. Workman was charged with Escape (M2), Flight to Avoid Apprehension, M2), and Stops Signs & Yield Signs (S). All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lock Haven Police Department.