(1) BAD CHECKS (M1)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 16, 2025, Lock Haven City Police received a complaint about a fraudulent check at YBC, located at 317 Bellefonte Avenue. According to the store manager, a check for $2,881.84 was written for building materials, but the bank returned it due to insufficient funds. The manager claimed that multiple attempts were made to resolve the issue with the check writer, Jason Mikitko, who owns and operates JWM Construction. However, as of January 27, 2026, no resolution was reached, leading to Mikitko being charged with Bad Checks (M1).
Location
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lock Haven Police Department.