(1) RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT (M2)
(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
(1) RECKLESS DRIVING (S)
(1) CARELESS DRIVING (S)
(1) JUNIOR DRIVER'S LICENSE (S)
Age
17
Race
White
Gender
Male
On March 3, 2026, at approximately 2:10 AM, Lock Haven City Police officers were on patrol in the area of the 7-Eleven gas station when they heard a vehicle with a loud exhaust rapidly accelerate, spinning its tires, and swerving on Bellefonte Avenue. As the offficers attempted to catch up, the vehicle continued to be driven recklessly. A traffic stop was initiated at the intersections of Huston and High Streets in Flemginton. During the stop, the operator, a 17-year-old juvenile, became hostile, refusing to follow lawful instructions. The juvenile's behavior escalated, yelling racist slurs and screaming at officers. The juvenile actively resisted arrest and created a hazardous condition for all involved. The juvenile was charged with Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement (M2), four counts of Disorderly Conduct (M4), Reckless Driving (S), Careless Driving (S), and Junior Driver's License violation (S). All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lock Haven Police Department.