(1) BURGLARY (F1)
(1) CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F3)
(1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(1) RESISTING ARREST OR OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT (M2)
(1) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (S)
Age
16
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 22, 2026, at 12:12 AM, Lock Haven City Police officers responded to a distress call regarding an unauthorized individual who had forcibly entered a residence, causing damage and making death threats to the occupant. Upon arrival, officers found the suspect, a 16-year-old male, barricaded in a bedroom. To apprehend the suspect, officers had to force open the door, and during the attempt, the suspect resisted arrest. After taking the suspect into custody, officers spoke with the victim, who recounted that the suspect had knocked on the door, then pushed their way into the home, cornering the victim in a room while making threats. The victim reported that the suspect damaged property and intentionally struck their head against the wall, causing damage to the drywall. The victim emphasized that the suspect did not have permission to enter the premises. The 16-year-old juvenile was subsequently charged with Burglary (F1), Criminal Trespass (F3), Terroristic Threats (M1), Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement (M2), and Criminal Mischief (S). All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Clinton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lock Haven Police Department.