Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • FAQ
  • Service Statement
Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Cyberbullying / Bullying Resources
  • Drug / Substance Information and Addiction Resources
  • General Safety Tips
  • HOME SECURITY
  • Internet Safety - Adults
  • Internet Safety - Kids and Teens
  • Parent's Tool Kit
  • SCAM INFORMATION
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
Services
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Parkesburg Borough Police Department application
Our BoroughContact UsParking Ordinance
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Parkesburg Boro PD
  • 315 W. First Ave. BLDG 2, Parkesburg, PA 19365
  • (610) 857-3535
  • Parkesburg Borough Police Department on Facebook
Ryan C. Murtagh - Chief of Police
parkesburgpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Parkesburg Borough Police Department Homepage
Parkesburg Borough Police Department Logo

Parkesburg Borough Police Department

parkesburgpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 857-3535
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • FAQ
    • Service Statement
  • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • General Safety Tips
    • HOME SECURITY
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Parent's Tool Kit
    • SCAM INFORMATION
  • Services
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Parking Ordinance

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Parkesburg Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Parkesburg Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Pedestrian struck

Details Map

At approximately 4:20 pm, a 4 year old child was struck while crossing W. 1st Avenue in the 500 block.  The child was airlifted to A.I. DuPont hospital in Wilmington, DE.  The condition of the child is unknown at this time. The driver of the striking vehicle is cooperating with the investigation. The Parkesburg Police are investigating this incident with the assistance of the Chester County serious crash accident team.

Location

500 block West 1st Avenue
Parkesburg, PA 19365

Incident Date

Feb 14, 2017 @ 4:20 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Feb 14, 2017 @ 8:25 PM
Submit a Tip
Parkesburg Boro PD
315 W. First Ave. BLDG 2
Parkesburg, PA 19365
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Parkesburg Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play