ASSISTANCE NEEDED
The Parkesburg Police Department is investigating an Assault that occurred on Sunday, June 1, 2025, between 8:45 PM and 9:00 PM in the 200 block of North Limestone Road. It was reported that during this time frame, a black Toyota 4Runner SUV traveled westbound on Rosemont Avenue to the intersection of Rosemont Avenue and North Limestone Road. The black Toyota 4Runner allegedly made a left hand turn on to North Limestone Road and proceeded south bound. It has been reported that the rear driver side passenger proceeded to discharge a BB gun while seated in the Toyota 4Runner at a group of individuals in the 200 block of North Limestone. This group of individuals included a toddler. An adult female was struck by at least one of discharged BBs.
The vehicle in question proceeded to travel south bound on North Limestone Road before making a left hand turn onto Main Street, traveling east bound, possibly to N. Culvert Street. The suspected vehicle may have then made a right hand turn onto N. Culvert Street and traveled south bound towards West First Avenue. The police are asking any residents along this route, who may have residential cameras positioned towards the identified roadways, to please review your footage as it relates to the identified date and times.
The attached picture is NOT THE ACTUAL VEHICLE. Should you have footage related to this investigation or any other relevant information, please contact Chief Murtagh at (610) 857-3535 or rmurtagh@parkesburgpolice.org.
Location
200 block North Limestone Road
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Incident Date
Jun 1, 2025 @ 8:45 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault