AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A WEAPON & RELATED OFFENSES
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The police have arrested Sharone Nathan THOMPSON Jr. for Aggravated Assault with a handgun and related offenses, following an incident that occurred on July 26, 2025, in the 400 block of Main Street, Atglen Borough. THOMPSON Jr. reportedly pointed a handgun at the victim before striking the victim in the head with the handgun multiple times, causing injury. THOMPSON Jr. fled the scene and was located a short time later in West Chester Borough, sitting inside of the vehicle that he had originally fled the scene of the assault in. THOMPSON Jr. was taken into custody and the vehicle that was directly related to this assault was impounded for further investigation. THOMPSON Jr. was transported to the Chester County Prison for arraignment. A preliminary hearing regarding these criminal charges will be scheduled at District Court 15-3-07.
On July 28, 2025, the police executed an approved search warrant on THOMPSON's impounded vehicle. During the search of this vehicle a loaded handgun was recovered.
The Parkesburg Borough Police would like to thank the Coatesville City Police Department and the West Chester Borough Police Department for their assistance during this incident.
Location
400 block Main Street
Atglen, PA 19310
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.