FELONY THEFT/FRAUD & RELATED OFFENSES
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The police have arrested Aftab Ahmed SHAIK for felony Theft and related offenses following an investigation initiated on September 10, 2025. The victim, who is a Parkesburg resident, reported that he had given an unknown male bearing middle eastern features $35,000.00 cash, after receiving a call from an individual posing as a US Treasury Agent. This scam was sophisticated and centered on the victim being told that all of his personal information had been compromised and his assets needed to be turned over to the US Department of Treasury to ensure safe keeping. The victim also received fraudulent documentation supporting this scam.
The victim was again contacted a second time for the amount of $85,000.00. The police intervened and conducted an undercover investigation. On September 18, 2025, it was established that the victim would meet a US Treasury Agent to complete the exchange of $85,000.00 in the 100 block of West First Avenue. Surveillance officers observed SHAIK arrive on location and approach the victim, at which time the exchange was completed. SHAIK was immediately taken into custody without incident. Additional evidence to include SHAIK's vehicle was secured for further investigation. SHAIK was transported to the Chester County Prison and subsequently arraigned by District Judge Nancy GILL. Bail was set at $100,000.00 cash to include a Nebbia hearing. A Nebbia hearing requires that any monies utilized to post bail must show proof of being acquired through legal means. SHAIK is currently remanded to the Chester County Prison pending a preliminary hearing to be held at District Court 15-3-07.
Location
100 BLOCK W. 1ST AVENUE
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.