Aggravated Assault
Kidnapping and related criminal offenses
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police have charged Omega Nijel Peoples Jr., 20, of Gap, after an incident where PEOPLES reportedly attempted to kidnap an adult male victim, by forcing him at gunpoint into an awaiting vehicle. A struggle ensued and the victim was pistol-whipped, sustaining head injuries. During the struggle, PEOPLES discharged the firearm, missing the victim. PEOPLES Jr., a convicted felon, is not to own or posses a firearm. Police recovered evidence at the scene and with the assistance of the Coatesville City Police, PEOPLES Jr. was apprehended in the city, within 90 minutes of the Parkesburg incident. Anyone with additional information regarding this incident and PEOPLES Jr. is asked to contact Sgt. Moran, or Officer Yeckley by calling 610-857-3535.
Location
500 blk. Walnut Street
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
May 21, 2020
Disposition
Arraigned and remanded to the Chester County Prison, unable to post 50K cash.
Arraignment Date
May 21, 2020
Judge
Judge Goch
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.