AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A WEAPON & RELATED OFFENSES
Age
34
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 6, 2026, at 5:51 PM, Officers from the Parkesburg Police Department responded to the 400 block of Main Street, Atglen Borough, for the report of shots fired. On location officers encountered the defendant, Jon Marcos MUNIZ, who was on a second-floor roof, armed with a handgun. Responding officers engaged MUNIZ to safeguard neighboring residents and took him into custody. MUNIZ had shot into two occupied apartments and threatened the safety of the responding officers, barricading the front door of his apartment. 4 officers were treated at a medical facility as a result of this incident. There have been no injuries reported by the public at this time. MUNIZ was transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison pending arraignment on the stated charges:
- 5 counts Aggravated Assault - Felony
- 4 counts Discharging a Firearm into an occupied structure - Felony
- 9 counts Recklessly Endangering another person - Misdemeanor
- 1 count Possessing Instrument of Crime - Misdemeanor
- 1 count Disorderly Conduct - Misdemeanor
The Parkesburg Police Department was assisted by the West Sadsbury Township Police Department, the East Fallowfield Township Police Department, and the Chester County Detectives during this incident.
Location
400 block Main Street
Atglen Borough, PA 19310
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation