FELONY FLEEING & RELATED OFFENSES
Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The police have secured a felony arrest warrant for Helbert E. MERCADO following a motor vehicle pursuit that occurred on May 19, 2026, in Highland Township. MERCADO had been observed operating an orange 2011 Mazda CX9, while having a suspended driver's license. A traffic stop was attempted at which time MERCADO fled from police at a high rate of speed. In doing so MERCADO nearly caused a motor vehicle accident while placing the motoring public in jeopardy.
The police are actively looking for MERCADO. Anyone having information regarding the whereabouts of MERCADO is asked to contact Detective Sanchez at csanchez@parkesburgpolice.gov or Officer O'Keefe at jokeefe@parkesburgpolice.gov.
Location
Highland Twsp, PA 19320
Arrest Date
May 28, 2026