Access device fraud and related offenses
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Police have charged McCARRAHER with Access Device Fraud after police contact July 6th @ 10 PM. A victim had reported losing credit cards and other items in the 100 blk of W. 1st Ave. while shopping. Those cards were then used at various locations around the Parkesburg area shortly after their loss. Police were able to identify the suspect captured on video using the stolen cards. Police searching the area captured the suspect on foot after he attempted to use the cards at the West Sadsbury WalMart and was fleeing the area.
He was arraigned by MDJ Nancy Gill and released on unsecured 10,000 bail. A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for July 22nd and 0930.
Location
120 West First Avenue
Family Dollar
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Jul 6, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Disposition
Arraigned and released on 10K unsecured bail.
Arraignment Date
Jul 7, 2021
Judge
MDJ Nancy Gill
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.