Felony Swatting
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 9, 2024, police arrested Michael Eugene CARPENTER as a Fugitive from Justice relative to a felony warrant for swatting out of Ohio.
Swatting: entails generating an emergency law enforcement response against a target victim under false pretenses. Swatters do this by making phone calls to emergency lines like 911 and falsely reporting a violent emergency situation, such as a shooting or hostage situation.
Location
500 block W. First Avenue
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Parkesburg Borough Police Department.