10/19/22
UPDATE: Both suspects have been identified and interviewed. The Oxford Police will continue to investigate this incident.
The Oxford Police are investigating a theft of approximately $8000 in diesel Fuel from the Oxford Mobil, 281 South Third Street, that occurred on October 13th and October 14th, 2022 in the late evening hours after the store had closed. The suspects and vehicles captured on surveillance footage are believed to be the same on both nights. In both incidents, A U-Haul van pulls up to the diesel pump, manipulates the pump to start, and fills up multiple containers inside the van. The U-Haul van is operated by a black male and a white Mercedes sedan is being operated by a black female. The female in the Mercedes acts as a look out while the male commits the theft. Both vehicles are last seen traveling north on South Third Street. The Oxford Police are asking for any assistance in identifying the actors or the suspect vehicles. Note that the white Mercedes does have a distinctive black roof color. If you have any information related to these incidents please leave a tip on our Crime Watch page.
Location
281 South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Oct 13, 2022 @ 11:01 PM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.