18 3929 (A1) Retail Theft (M1)
18 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 18, 2023 at 3:32pm the Oxford Police were dispatched to the Tractor Supply, 321 North Third Street, for a report of a retail theft in progress. The actor, Jordan Stewart, 32, of Port Deposit, MD, removed a pressure washer from the store without paying for it and placed it in his vehicle. When confronted by store employees, Stewart stated that he did not have to show a receipt and left the parking lot northbound on North Third Street in a black Mercedes sedan. An Oxford Officer was able to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle on Route One just south of Route 472 and made contact with Stewart. The pressure washer could be seen in plain view in the passenger seat of the sedan. Stewart was detained and a store employee was brought to the location to positively identify Stewart and the stolen item. Stewart was transported to the Oxford Police station for processing before being released pending a summons.
Location
321 North Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-23-00476 / Doherty