18 2702 A1 Aggravated Assault (F1)
18 2709 A1 Harassment (M3)
18 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M1)
18 5503 A1 Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 27 2022 at 12:49 AM the OPD was dispatched to the area of Grays Alley and Octoraro Alley for a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival Officers located 2 male victims that had been assaulted. The incident was captured on a nearby surveillance camera and showed 2 males suspects striking the victims. Once the victims fell to the ground the 2 suspects kicked them repeatedly in the head and body causing multiple serious injuries. The suspects then left the scene.
The surveillance footage was posted on social media and with the assistance of the public the suspects have been positively identified as Brandon Russell, 22 , and Sammy Russell, 48, both of Parkesburg. Both suspects turned themselves in to Oxford District Court on March 29, 2022 and were released on unsecured bail pending a preliminary hearing.
A special thank you to the public for over 40 tips submitted through social media. The OPD was assisted on scene by Oxford EMS, Lincoln University Police, and West Fallowfield Twp Police.
Location
Grays Alley
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
OP-22-01043 / Eller