(2 COUNTS) 23 6113 - PFA VIOLATION (M)
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On January 05, 2026 Rowe was charged with PA 18 2709.1 (A2) STALKING (M1). A preliminary hearing was held on January 06 where all charges were held over to the Court of Common Pleas.
On December 04 and December 06, 2025, the Oxford Police were dispatched to contact a female victim in reference to a violation of a Protection From Abuse Order. Contact was made with the victim who advised she was being harassed by Eric Rowe, 49, of Nottingham, whom she currently has a Temporary PFA against. The victim claims that Rowe had made multiple phone calls and texts to her, which is prohibited by the PFA. Rowe had also reached out to several of the victim’s family members requesting to have the victim contact him. The victim was able to provide documentation of the allegations.
An arrest warrant was issued for both incidents and Rowe was taken into custody on an unrelated traffic stop on December 12, 2025. Rowe was arraigned and held on a $20,000 and $10,000 cash bail.
On January 02, 2026 a hearing was held for both incidents at the Court of Common Pleas where the PFA violations were withdrawn. Both incidents will now be added to a higher graded criminal charge.
Location
Whitehall Way
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-25-06509 / Nava
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.