18 3304 (A5)- CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M3)
18 5503 (A4)- DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On February 07, 2026 at 11:02 pm, the Oxford Police Department was dispatched to the 400 Blk Broad Street for a report of a victim who returned to their parked vehicle to find the rear window damaged. A surveillance camera in the area captured the sound of the breaking glass and 2 suspects entering a nearby residence. Contact was made at the residence with Scott Rinesmith, 53, of Oxford, who admitted to causing the damage because he was upset that the vehicle was parked in “his parking spot”.
Criminal charges have been filed via summons and a preliminary hearing is scheduled for April 14, 2026 at the Oxford District Court.
Location
400 Block of Broad St
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-26-00654 / Frie