18 5503 (A1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
18 2709 (A1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On May 9, 2026 at 7:18 pm, the Oxford Police Department was dispatched to the 600 Blk Hodgson Street, for a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with witnesses state that Michael Phillips, 44, of Oxford, had been harassing several juveniles as they played nearby. Officers advised Phillips to have no contact with the juveniles and to return to his residence. Approximately 10 minutes later, Officers were again dispatched for a disturbance involving Phillips. Contact was made with Phillips who was riding a lawnmower in the street while yelling at several children with a megaphone. Phillips was placed into custody and transported to the Oxford Police Department for processing before being turned over to Constables for transport to Chester County Prison, where he was arraigned and held on a $10,000 cash bail.
A preliminary hearing was held on May 26, 2026 at the Oxford District Court where all charges were waived to the Court of Common Pleas. A bail reduction was also requested and granted where Phillips was released on a $10,000 unsecured bail.
Location
600 Block of Hodgson St
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
May 9, 2026
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
OP-26-02286 / Devlin
Arraignment Date
May 10, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.