18 2706 (A1) TERRORISTIC THREATS W/ INTENT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER (M1)
18 2701 (A1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
18 2709 (A1) HARASSMENT (M3)
18 2709 (A3) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On May 7, 2026 at 5:50 pm, the Oxford Police Department was dispatched to the Oxford Sports Complex, 602 Garfield Street, for a report of an assault. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with a juvenile victim who stated that he had been harassed by Michael Phillips, 44, of Oxford. The incident escalated when Phillips grabbed the victim by the neck and threatened his life. After being restrained by witnesses, Phillips returned to his residence. Officers made contact with Phillips at his residence and placed him into custody. Phillips was transported to the Oxford Police Department for processing before being turned over to Constables for transport to Chester County Prison, where he was arraigned and released on a $3500 / 10% bail.
A preliminary hearing was held on May 26, 2026 at the Oxford District Court where all charges were waived to the Court of Common Pleas.
Location
602 Garfield St
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
May 7, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
OP-26-02242 / Nava
Arraignment Date
May 8, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.