18 3502 (A2)- BURGLARY-OVERNIGHT ACCOMMODATIONS- (F1)
18 3921 (A)- ATTEMPT-THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING- (M1)
Age
59
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 7, 2025 at 8:53am, the Oxford Police were dispatched to the Unit Blk Lancaster Avenue for a report of an burglary discovered by the victim. The victim states that they observed a male suspect, known to them as Curtis Peterson, 58, of Oxford, on their security camera footage, who was inside their apartment on July 3. Peterson is an employee of the property owner and has access to the apartment to conduct maintenance work, if needed. Peterson can be seen on camera entering the apartment, entering several rooms, and looking through several items before leaving. Peterson did not have permission to be inside the apartment and there were no active maintenance emergencies in the building.
The identity of Peterson was confirmed with Penn Dot records and a felony arrest warrant was issued by the Oxford District Court. On July 8, 2025 Peterson was taken into custody at his residence and transported to the Oxford District Court for arraignment where a $10,000 cash bail was ordered. Peterson was transported to the Chester County Prison where he was held until a bail was posted on July 10, 2025.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled to be held on August 5, 2025 at the Oxford District Court.
Location
51 Lancaster Ave
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
OP-25-03513 / Frie
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Oxford Police Department.