18 4906 (B1)- FALSE REPORTS TO POLICE (M3)
Age
31
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 28, 2025 the Oxford Police received a report from Alexis Martinez-Morales, 31, of Oxford, in which he claims that he was scammed online by an unknown suspect. After being advised by his bank of unusual activity in his account, Martinez-Morales filed the Police report. After further investigation, it was determined that Martinez-Morales not only knew the person that had deposited sums of money in his account, but that he had an online relationship with them. Once the deposit was in the account, Martinez-Morales was to send the money back to the person, and others, via cashier’s checks. When the bank detected the fraudulent activity, they deactivated the account. Criminal charges were filed against Martinez-Morales via summons.
On December 16, 2025, a preliminary hearing was held at the Oxford District Court where Martinez-Morales plead guilty to Disorderly Conduct.
Location
100 W Hillside Dr
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-25-03932 / Greer